Leadership Team 2016-2017

In addition to our Board of Directors, our Leadership Team is comprised of all of Leadership Florida's statewide committee chairs and Regional Council members.  Members of the Leadership Team serve as liaisons between the full membership and the Board of Directors.

Dick Batchelor
Debate Co-Chair
President

Dick Batchelor Management Group

Geori Berman
Connect Gulfstream Regional Committee Member
Florida Youth SHINE Coordinator
Florida's Children First

Kareen Boutros
Gold Coast Regional Committee Member
Executive Director
Broward Workshop, Inc.

Ashley Brown
Calusa Regional Chair
Executive Director
Women's Resource Center of Manatee

Sheri Brown
Gold Coast Regional Committee Member
Vice President, Grants & Initiatives
Community Foundation of Broward

Cathy Brown-Butler
East Central Regional Chair
Senior VP, National Market Support Executive
Bank of America

Dominic Calabro
Northwest Regional Committee Member
President & CEO
Florida TaxWatch, Inc.

David Capece
West Central Regional Chair
CEO & Founder
Sparxoo

Charles Chapman
Southwest Regional Chair
County Administrator
Hendry County Government

Andy Comiter
Gulfstream Regional Committee Member
Attorney

Comiter, Singer, Baseman & Braun LLP

Gus Corbella
Class XXXIV Representative
Senior Director of Government Law & Policy

Greenberg Traurig

Brian Crumbaker
Northwest Regional Committee Member
Shareholder

Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.

Trey Csar
Education Initiative Chair
President
Jacksonville Public Education Fund

Husein Cumber
At-Large, Board of Directors
Executive VP for Corporate Development
Florida East Coast Industries

Cour Curatolo
Gulfstream Regional Committee Member
CEO
Leadership Palm Beach County

John Dailey
Awards Co-Chair
County Commissioner

Leon County

Brian Dassler
Education Initiative Chair
Deputy Chancellor for Educator Quality
Florida Department of Education

Michelle Diffenderfer
Gulfstream Regional Committee Member
President
Lewis, Longman & Walker, PA

Alex Dominguez
Southeast Regional Committee Member
Regional Director

AT&T

Tina Ekblad
Connect Southwest Regional Committee Member
Planning Director/Partner
Morris-Depew Associates, Inc.

Andrew Fay
Connect Florida Finance Chair
Assistant Attorney General

Office of the Attorney General

Roger Feicht
Connect Florida Rep, Board of Directors
Attorney, Business & Employment Litigation

Gunster

Keith Fletcher
Connect Program Chair
Executive Director & Vice President
City Year Miami

Mike Freed
Northeast Regional Chair
Shareholder
Gunster

Carlos Garcia
Class Program Chair
Miami Office Managing Partner
Hancock Askew & Co. LLP

Jim Gilmore
Secretary/Treasurer
Partner
Infinity Global Solutions, LLC

Brian Goguen
Southwest Regional Committee Member
COO
Barron Collier Companies

Mauricio Gonzalez
Southeast Regional Committee Member
President & CEO
Lead Engineering Contractors

Shannon Gravitte
Development Chair
Vice President, Public Affairs
Florida Hospital, Central Division

Sheila Green
Northeast Regional Committee Member
Principal & Productivity Strategist

Green Productivity Solutions

Carol Gregg
Selection/Recruitment Chair
Attorney

Jennifer Grove
Northwest Regional Chair
Community Development Manager
Gulf Power Company

Greg Haile
Audit Chair
General Counsel & VP, Public & Government Affairs
Broward College

Steve Hall
Calusa Regional Chair
Market President
Alltrust Insurance

Debbie Harvey
West Central Regional Committee Member
President & COO
Ron Jon Surf Shop of Fla., Inc.

Shaw Heydt
Annual Meeting Co-Chair
VP, Sales & Marketing
IceFree Liquid Chilling Systems

Tim Hogans
Gold Coast Regional Committee Member
External Affairs Manager
FPL

John Horne
Member Services Chair
President/Owner
Anna Maria Oyster Bar

Lila Jaber
Transition Chair
Shareholder
Gunster

Jesus Jara
Education Initiative Chair
Deputy Superintendent
Orange County Public Schools

Roxanne Joffe
Calusa Regional Committee Member
President

MagnifyGOOD

Tim Keating
East Central Regional Committee Member
President/CEO

R.C. Stevens Construction Co.

Beth Kigel
Chair-Elect/Debate Co-Chair
President & CEO
Palm Beach North Chamber of Commerce

Merdochey LaFrance
Connect Florida Development Chair
Director, Government Relations & Public Affairs
City Year Miami

Jon Levinson
Connect Liasion
President
REL Enterprises, Inc.

Monica Manolas
Gulfstream Regional Committee Member
Vice President of Human Resources
CEMEX

Seth McKeel
West Central Regional Committee Member
Managing Partner
Southern Strategies

Roymi Membiela
At-Large Board Member
CEO & Associate VP of Marketing & Communications

University of Miami Health System

Sara Misselhorn
Gulfstream Regional Committee Member
President

The Misselhorn Group

Ray Monteleone
Gold Coast Regional Chair
Founding President & Partner
Paladin Global Partners

Neale Montgomery
Southwest Regional Committee Member
Attorney/Partner

Pavese Law Firm

Michelle Nickens
Northwest Regional Committee Member
Vice President

Institute for Intergovernmental Research (IIR)

Art Noriega
Southeast Regional Committee Member
CEO
Miami Parking Authority

Diane O'Dell
East Central Regional Committee Member
VP, Community & Diversity Relations
Universal Orlando

Carlos Orta
Southeast Regional Committee Member
VP, Corporate Affairs

Carnival Corporation & PLC

Nik Patel
Northeast Regional Committee Member
Senior Vice President

Citi

April Patterson
Northeast Regional Committee Member
Project Manager

US Army Corps of Engineers

Katie Pemble
West Central Regional Committee Member
Founder & President
Baldwin Pemble Advisors, Inc.

Ned Pope
West Central Regional Committee Member
Tech Process Manager/President
Nielsen & The Florida NEXT Foundation

Todd Powell
FCC Chair's Representative
VP, Real Estate Development
Weyerhaeuser

Alex Price
Gulfstream Regional Committee Member
Director, Government Affairs & Community Investment
Comcast

Danielle Price
Southeast Regional Chair
Partner
Holland & Knight LLP

Randall Reid
West Central Regional Committee Member
Senior Director

The Beck Group

Dean Ridings
Immediate Past Chair
President & CEO

Florida Press Association

Audrey Ring
Communications Chair

Nan Rothstein
Northeast Regional Committee Member
Attorney
Independent

Greg Schwinghammer
Gulfstream Regional Committee Member
Shareholder

Gunster

Samantha Sexton
Northwest Regional Committee Member
VP of Legislative & Regulatory Affairs
Personal Insurance Federation of Florida

Brian Seymour
Annual Meeting Co-Chair
Real Property Practice, Co-Chair
Gunster

Chester Spellman
Connect Florida Chair
CEO
Volunteer Florida

Vinnie Taranto
East Central Regional Committee Member
Founder/CEO
Media-Over-Matter Productions

Michele Thoman
Southwest Regional Committee Member

System Chief Nursing Officer
NCH Healthcare System

Mario Trueba
Awards Co-Chair
CEO
Sabadell United Bank

Randall Vitale
Governance Chair
Regional VP
Hoffman's Chocolates

Randy Vosburg
Calusa Regional Committee Member
Assistant County Administrator

Highlands County BOCC

Jeff Wahlen
Chair
Attorney/Shareholder

Ausley McMullen, P.A.

Geri Waksler
Calusa Regional Committee Member
Of Counsel

McCrory Law Firm

Emily Walsh
Calusa Regional Committee Member
Publisher

Observer Media Group

Vicki Weber
General Counsel
Attorney

Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.

Mark Wilson
FCC President
President & CEO
Florida Chamber of Commerce